Author Topic: Program that can log from many multimeters.  (Read 649154 times)

HKJ, Camino and 7 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Gulftown

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 41
  • Country: de
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3250 on: November 20, 2023, 12:09:24 pm »
Hi,

i tried to integrate my Tek TDS460A with a GPIB Adapter using an ESP32 Port of the AR488 Project.
When i try to add an AR488Lan Interface from the GPIB Menu, Test Controller adds a normal AR488 interface where i can not set the ip adress and just the serial port.

I think this is a bug.

I was able to add the Scope with a litte bit of hacking in the normal Tek MDO MSO etc. device definition using a normal tcp socket and the auto mode in AR488, but it would be nice to use the correct method for this.

Thank you.
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3038
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3251 on: November 20, 2023, 12:51:41 pm »
When i try to add an AR488Lan Interface from the GPIB Menu, Test Controller adds a normal AR488 interface where i can not set the ip adress and just the serial port.

I think this is a bug.

It is a bug, it is fixed (It was very simple to fix) and will be included in the next release.
 

Offline adso85swe

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 15
  • Country: se
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3252 on: November 20, 2023, 10:44:13 pm »

TC do not have that function, but it can easily be done with scripting in TC, including naming the files with a sequence number or a date.
This example will save every 10 seconds and then restart the log:

#while 1
#log 1
#delay 10
#log 0
#savetable ("c:\\data\\log"+date())
#endwhile

Place it in the "log" window and press "Run", it will log from all connected devices

In this scripting example above to start a log from the command prompt, is it possible to add a line to set the logging frequency as well? I.e. can I define that I want data to be logged e.g. every third second by script?
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3038
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3253 on: November 21, 2023, 08:58:16 am »
In this scripting example above to start a log from the command prompt, is it possible to add a line to set the logging frequency as well? I.e. can I define that I want data to be logged e.g. every third second by script?
[/quote]

Easily, the number after the #log command is the logging interval in seconds. You need to use #log 3 for every third second, values like #log 0.1 is also possible (10 times a second).
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3038
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3254 on: November 21, 2023, 11:30:12 am »
Somebody posted some questions and deleted them again, but they where good questions:

Quote
If I will use this script, then by automatically saving partial logs and restarting the table each time, TC will not use a lot of RAM on the PC, when logging very long time?

That is correct, but using the "Direct to disk" option is easier and will put all data in one file. Neither is needed for a few hours of logging.

Quote
And please explain me one thing, when I import CSV to Open Office spreadsheet, "minutes" and "date" are presented in strange way. Can not figure out how to convert it in to actual minutes and date:

Instead of using the save button, use the export button and select another format for "dateTime" in the format column.
 

Offline Gediminas

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 50
  • Country: dk
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3255 on: November 21, 2023, 11:52:28 am »
In this scripting example above to start a log from the command prompt, is it possible to add a line to set the logging frequency as well? I.e. can I define that I want data to be logged e.g. every third second by script?


Easily, the number after the #log command is the logging interval in seconds. You need to use #log 3 for every third second, values like #log 0.1 is also possible (10 times a second).

If I understood correctly, then if I will use this script, which saves partial logs and restarts table each time, then TC will need much less RAM, when logging very long time, right?

Also, can someone explain to me what "DATE TIME" format TC are using, when saving table as CSV file. I imported table in Open Office, and can not figure it out.

 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3038
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3256 on: November 21, 2023, 12:29:26 pm »
I answered most of it above, the actual format of dateTime is Unix, i.e. seconds since Jan 01 1970.
 

Offline Gediminas

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 50
  • Country: dk
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3257 on: November 21, 2023, 12:55:55 pm »
I answered most of it above, the actual format of dateTime is Unix, i.e. seconds since Jan 01 1970.

Thanks!
 

Offline Oleksii

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 26
  • Country: ua
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3258 on: November 21, 2023, 03:10:59 pm »
Is there any way to have a dedicated button, which starts logging by single click with predefined interval?

I find it complicated and annoying that I need to do extra steps than just a single click:
- one click on Log button;
- move mouse down to X seconds option;
- click one more time on desired interval.
 

Offline Oleksii

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 26
  • Country: ua
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3259 on: November 21, 2023, 05:15:17 pm »
Also, one more feature request - clean up current collected values by a singe button.
This would allow to avoid stop/start again steps, which I should perform each time for such cleanup.

I'd love to see such button everywhere where we have buttons Save/Export. First of all its on Chart and Historgram tabs.
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3038
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3260 on: November 21, 2023, 07:06:06 pm »
Is there any way to have a dedicated button, which starts logging by single click with predefined interval?

I find it complicated and annoying that I need to do extra steps than just a single click:
- one click on Log button;
- move mouse down to X seconds option;
- click one more time on desired interval.

There is, it is called Grid Panel. You can also assign script commands to a function key.

Try executing this command:
#SinglePanel 302 37 212 118 Script "Logging" "script:#;1sec\n#log 1" "script:#;Stop\n#log 0"

This command can also be assigned to a function key.


 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3038
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3261 on: November 21, 2023, 07:06:55 pm »
Also, one more feature request - clean up current collected values by a singe button.
This would allow to avoid stop/start again steps, which I should perform each time for such cleanup.

I'd love to see such button everywhere where we have buttons Save/Export. First of all its on Chart and Historgram tabs.

What do you mean bu clean up?
 

Offline Oleksii

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 26
  • Country: ua
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3262 on: November 21, 2023, 08:19:32 pm »
What do you mean bu clean up?

Imagine when I had Log running and want to start it as a new logging, to forget min/max/avg values and have a new/fresh only values on Graph, Table, Chart tabs

And I want to perform it easily, preferably by single click on a dedicated button on those tabs in TC.
« Last Edit: November 22, 2023, 12:21:05 am by Oleksii »
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3038
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3263 on: November 22, 2023, 10:17:45 am »
What do you mean bu clean up?

Imagine when I had Log running and want to start it as a new logging, to forget min/max/avg values and have a new/fresh only values on Graph, Table, Chart tabs

And I want to perform it easily, preferably by single click on a dedicated button on those tabs in TC.

I still don't understand, all min/max/avg is based on actual table data and when you start on a new log the table start over, i.e. they are cleaned out.
Another point is that you can control just about anything in TC from script, i.e. you can add more than just "#log 1" to a button, you can also add script commands to set specific values/states in TC or anything else.
To find the commands type # on the command line and the help window will show a list of all commands. Typing the full name of a command will show a description of the parameters in the help window.
« Last Edit: November 22, 2023, 12:02:10 pm by HKJ »
 

Online KungFuJosh

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2788
  • Country: us
  • TEAS is real.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3264 on: November 22, 2023, 03:21:22 pm »
Can you add a note on your website about the release date so we know if it's been updated recently?

Thanks!
"Right now I’m having amnesia and déjà vu at the same time. I think I’ve forgotten this before." - Steven Wright
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3038
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3265 on: November 22, 2023, 03:53:03 pm »
Can you add a note on your website about the release date so we know if it's been updated recently?

I do not really see a reason for that, TC itself tells you when a new version is available:

 
You can also subscribe to this thread and you will get notified when a new release is available and a lot of other stuff about TC.
 

Offline Gediminas

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 50
  • Country: dk
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3266 on: November 22, 2023, 07:50:08 pm »
In case somebody is interested,

Finally found Serial to USB adapter which works out of the box on Windows 10 (Windows installs driver automatically).
Chip FT232RL
Supports 3.3V and 5V systems

Has integrated stabilizer for 3.3V power delivery



Bought it in Europe for about 5 Euro here: https://ardustore.dk/produkt/ft232rl-ftdi-usb-2-0-to-ttl-serial-adapter-module?gad_source=1&gclid=Cj0KCQiA6vaqBhCbARIsACF9M6mFt5dqH5Lfv7ZKHjJnqkt39621htmWl7eMl2ZpxOtOSiz2XIU-Nc8aAnowEALw_wcB
« Last Edit: November 22, 2023, 07:52:35 pm by Gediminas »
 

Offline Messtechniker

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 823
  • Country: de
  • Old analog audio hand - No voodoo.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3267 on: November 22, 2023, 08:56:55 pm »
Simply search for
FT232RL FTDI USB
for many hits.
Agilent 34465A, Siglent SDG 2042X, Hameg HMO1022, R&S HMC 8043, Peaktech 2025A, Voltcraft VC 940, M-Audio Audiophile 192, R&S Psophometer UPGR, 3 Transistor Testers, DL4JAL Transistor Curve Tracer, UT622E LCR meter, UT216C AC/DC Clamp Meter
 
The following users thanked this post: Gediminas

Offline C18669

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: au
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3268 on: November 23, 2023, 12:51:20 am »
Hi Everyone
I am trying to add the HP 6033 power supply... I have got to the point where I get
;; Start thread for: PrologixUSB A:7 - HP6033a
;; COM6: Tx: <++auto 0.> 2B 2B 61 75 74 6F 20 30 0A
;; COM6: Tx: <++mode 1.> 2B 2B 6D 6F 64 65 20 31 0A
;; : Tx <txrx? ID?>
;; COM6: Tx: <++addr 7.> 2B 2B 61 64 64 72 20 37 0A
;; COM6: Tx: <ID?.> 49 44 3F 0A
;; COM6: Tx: <++read_tmo_ms 900.> 2B 2B 72 65 61 64 5F 74 6D 6F 5F 6D 73 20 39 30 30 0A
;; COM6: Tx: <++read eoi.> 2B 2B 72 65 61 64 20 65 6F 69 0A
;; COM6: Rx: <ID HP6033A> 49 44 20 48 50 36 30 33 33 41
;; PrologixUSB A:7 Device HP6033a do not match: ID HP6033A
;; COM6: Close
;; Stopping thread for: PrologixUSB A:7 - HP6033a
;; COM6: Close

the device file has...
#idString HP6033a
#name HP6033a
#handle HP6033A
#port GPIB
#baudrate 9600
#driver SCPIx
 

Offline C18669

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: au
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3269 on: November 23, 2023, 02:02:02 am »
Hi Everyone
managed to "fix" my issue...  not nice, but it works....

#idString ID HP6033A
#name HP6033A
#handle ID,HP6033A
#port GPIB
#baudrate 9600
#driver SCPIx
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3038
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3270 on: November 23, 2023, 12:19:59 pm »
Hi Everyone
managed to "fix" my issue...  not nice, but it works....

#idString ID HP6033A

Not nice, but it is the answer, you can improve it by using a #scpiCmd override to edit it.
 

Offline Messtechniker

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 823
  • Country: de
  • Old analog audio hand - No voodoo.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3271 on: November 24, 2023, 05:58:59 pm »
Been busy doing a device file for my new UNI-T UT622 LCR meter.
Works quite well with Test Controller. Except for the fact that it will log only ESR and not Capacitance. But the values are being logged in Table. Strange.

Also the supplied software apparently uses some commands not detailed in the manual.
Like "Clear", "Parallel", "Serial" and "REC", for example. Will probably have to sniff these.

Now some piccies:
Agilent 34465A, Siglent SDG 2042X, Hameg HMO1022, R&S HMC 8043, Peaktech 2025A, Voltcraft VC 940, M-Audio Audiophile 192, R&S Psophometer UPGR, 3 Transistor Testers, DL4JAL Transistor Curve Tracer, UT622E LCR meter, UT216C AC/DC Clamp Meter
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3038
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3272 on: November 24, 2023, 07:19:02 pm »
Been busy doing a device file for my new UNI-T UT622 LCR meter.
Works quite well with Test Controller. Except for the fact that it will log only ESR and not Capacitance. But the values are being logged in Table. Strange.

Looking forward to getting the definition.
What do you mean by "being logged in the table"?

Also the supplied software apparently uses some commands not detailed in the manual.
Like "Clear", "Parallel", "Serial" and "REC", for example. Will probably have to sniff these.

That is probably a issue with many devices. They have a few extra commands for their software, but they are not documented anywhere.

My guess is that (in some cases) the design team decides what is needed of commands, but the team doing the software find out that they need more commands. These commands are then not documented because they are not defined by the design team.
I will agree that it is very bad praxis to do this, but my opinion do not affect anything for the manufacturer.
« Last Edit: November 24, 2023, 07:21:16 pm by HKJ »
 

Offline Messtechniker

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 823
  • Country: de
  • Old analog audio hand - No voodoo.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3273 on: November 24, 2023, 07:36:22 pm »
The values from the UT622 are to be found for both Capacitance and ESR in the Table. But only the values for ESR are to be found in the graph. Strange. Will look into this tomorrow.
Agilent 34465A, Siglent SDG 2042X, Hameg HMO1022, R&S HMC 8043, Peaktech 2025A, Voltcraft VC 940, M-Audio Audiophile 192, R&S Psophometer UPGR, 3 Transistor Testers, DL4JAL Transistor Curve Tracer, UT622E LCR meter, UT216C AC/DC Clamp Meter
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3038
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3274 on: November 24, 2023, 08:00:34 pm »
The values from the UT622 are to be found for both Capacitance and ESR in the Table. But only the values for ESR are to be found in the graph. Strange. Will look into this tomorrow.

??
That makes no sense, table and chart uses the same variables. You might have found a special character that TC has issues with.
Basically value names are variables in TC, that put some restriction on them, but I have put in some code to (try to) fix it.


Variables names may not contain anything like control chars or operators used in expressions. That is simplified, but mostly covers it.

For more knowledge: The variable tables in TC do not have any restriction on names, but the parser have. This means that you can get around restrictions, but I will rate that as a bad idea.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf