Author Topic: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping  (Read 2408 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SimonTopic starter

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 17939
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
I have this really weird situation with the RTC on the SAMC21. This code previously worked and now it does not. I have tried all sorts. It appears that the processor stops after my RTC setup function if I put break points in with the debugger. as soon as a break point is after the function it does not get reached, any further code does not run. The processor is still executing code though, the prescaler interrupts fire and the code in these runs. So if I toggle the pins in the interrupt routine I get a square wave out. If I put the pin toggle code in the  main while loop, nothing.

Now if I break at the setup function and step through it it enters the while loop and toggles the pin. So why not when the program runs at normal speed?

full code attached

Main
Code: [Select]
#include "samc21.h"
#include "clock.h"
#include "rtc.h"
#include "nvic_hal.h"
#include "eic.h"
#include "adc_hal.h"
#include "tc_hal.h"


int main(void)
{
    clock_setup();

//********************************************* Application setup code, DO NOT put any code above ******************************************

// ************************************************ digital output setup example

pin_mode(PB06, Digital_output) ;


//************************************************** TC PWM setup example *********************************************************

connect_peripheral_to_clock(TC0_TC1_GCLK , F_32kHz) ;
tc_pwm_setup_enable(TC0, 10, tc_prescaler_1) ; // connect counter to clock first
tc_pwm_duty_update(TC0, tc_ch1, 20) ;
pin_mode(PB09, TC_pin) ;

/******************************************************** ADC setup example ************************************************************

adc_setup_enable_rr(ADC0, ADC_SF_1MHz, ADC_CH0 , adc_resolution_16_filtered_4) ;
add_adc_channel(ADC0 , ADC_CH2 ) ;
*/

//******************************************************* DO NOT put any code below before the while loop call*************************

systick_setup_enable() ; // this runs time intervals of 100ms.
rtc_setup_enable() ; // this runs all time intervals to 32ms 2.34% faster than suggested by the names and all time intervals over 100ms with crystal accuracy

    /* application code */
    while (1)
    {
pin_toggle(PB06) ;
// *************************************************************** 250 µs ********************************************************

if (rtc_return_250us_tick()) // 250 µs
{

} // end 250µs

// **************************************************************** 500 µs ***********************************************************

if (rtc_return_500us_tick()) // 500 µs
{

} // end 500 µs

// ***************************************************************** 1 ms ***********************************************************

if (rtc_return_1ms_tick()) // 1 ms
{

} // end 1 ms

// ********************************************************************* 1 ms **************************************************

if (rtc_return_2ms_tick()) // 2 ms
{

} // end 2ms

// ******************************************************************** 4 ms *********************************************************

if (rtc_return_4ms_tick()) // 4ms
{

} // end 4 ms

// ******************************************************************** 8 ms ******************************************************

if (rtc_return_8ms_tick()) // 8 ms
{

} // end 8 ms

// ************************************************************ ****** 16 ms ****************************************************************

if (rtc_return_16ms_tick()) // 16 ms
{


} // end 16 ms

// ******************************************************************* 32 ms *****************************************************************

if (rtc_return_32ms_tick()) // 32 ms
{

} // end 32 ms

// ****************************************************************** 100 ms ***************************************************************

if (systick_return_100ms_tick()) // 100 ms
{

} // end 100ms

// ******************************************************************* 250 ms *****************************************************************

if (rtc_return_250ms_tick()) // 250 ms
{

} // end 250 ms

// ******************************************************************* 500 ms *****************************************************************

if (rtc_return_500ms_tick()) // 500 ms
{

} // end 500 ms

// ******************************************************************* 1 s *****************************************************************

if (rtc_return_1s_tick()) // 1 s
{

} // end 1 s


    } // end of main program while loop
} // end of main()

RTC
Code: [Select]
/*
 * rtc.c
 *
 * Created: 16/06/2023 10:51:01
 *  Author: cbsadmin
 */


#include "samc21.h"
#include "nvic_hal.h"
#include "rtc.h"

#include "port_control.h"



static volatile uint8_t flag_250us_tick ;
static volatile uint8_t flag_500us_tick ;
static volatile uint8_t flag_1ms_tick ;
static volatile uint8_t flag_2ms_tick ;
static volatile uint8_t flag_4ms_tick ;
static volatile uint8_t flag_8ms_tick ;
static volatile uint8_t flag_16ms_tick ;
static volatile uint8_t flag_32ms_tick ;
static volatile uint8_t flag_250ms_tick ;
static volatile uint8_t flag_500ms_tick ;
static volatile uint8_t flag_1s_tick ;

 volatile uint32_t _32ms_overflows ;

 volatile uint32_t sys_time ;

volatile uint32_t rtcIntTime = 32 ;

void rtc_setup_enable( void )
{
//RTC->MODE0.CTRLA.bit.COUNTSYNC = 1 ;
RTC->MODE0.CTRLA.reg = 0xB << 8 ; // prescaler setup
//RTC->MODE0.CTRLA.bit.MATCHCLR = 1 ;

//RTC->MODE0.CTRLA.reg = 0x0 << 15 | 0xB << 8 | 0x1 << 7 ;

// REG_RTC_MODE0_INTENSET = 0x0F ; // replaced below
RTC->MODE0.INTENSET.reg = 0x0F ; // set up interrupts

//while ( RTC->MODE0.SYNCBUSY.bit.COMP0 ) ;
//RTC->MODE0.COMP[0].reg = rtcIntTime ; // counter interrupt every 1s

while (RTC->MODE0.SYNCBUSY.bit.ENABLE) ;
RTC->MODE0.CTRLA.bit.ENABLE = 1 ;

interrupt_enable(NVIC_INT_RTC_CH) ;
}

uint32_t sys_time_ret(void)
{
return sys_time ;
}


// 250µs tick code
uint8_t rtc_return_250us_tick(void)
{
if (flag_250us_tick)
{
flag_250us_tick = 0 ;
return 1 ;
}
else return 0 ;
}

// 500us tick code
uint8_t rtc_return_500us_tick(void)
{
if (flag_500us_tick)
{
flag_500us_tick = 0 ;
return 1 ;
}
else return 0 ;
}

// 1ms tick code
uint8_t rtc_return_1ms_tick(void)
{
if (flag_1ms_tick)
{
flag_1ms_tick = 0 ;
return 1 ;
}
else return 0 ;
}

// 2ms tick code
uint8_t rtc_return_2ms_tick(void)
{
if (flag_2ms_tick)
{
flag_2ms_tick = 0 ;
return 1 ;
}
else return 0 ;
}

// 4ms tick code
uint8_t rtc_return_4ms_tick(void)
{
if (flag_4ms_tick)
{
flag_4ms_tick = 0 ;
return 1 ;
}
else return 0 ;
}

// 8ms tick code
uint8_t rtc_return_8ms_tick(void)
{
if (flag_8ms_tick)
{
flag_8ms_tick = 0 ;
return 1 ;
}
else return 0 ;
}

// 16ms tick code
uint8_t rtc_return_16ms_tick(void)
{
if (flag_16ms_tick)
{
flag_16ms_tick = 0 ;
return 1 ;
}
else return 0 ;
}

// 32ms tick code
uint8_t rtc_return_32ms_tick(void)
{
if (flag_32ms_tick)
{
flag_32ms_tick = 0 ;
return 1 ;
}
else return 0 ;
}

// 250ms tick code
uint8_t rtc_return_250ms_tick()
{
if (flag_250ms_tick)
{
flag_250ms_tick = 0 ;
return 1 ;
}
else return 0 ;
}

// 500ms tick code
uint8_t rtc_return_500ms_tick()
{
if (flag_500ms_tick)
{
flag_500ms_tick = 0 ;
return 1 ;
}
else return 0 ;
}

// 1s tick code
uint8_t rtc_return_1s_tick()
{
if (flag_1s_tick)
{
flag_1s_tick = 0 ;
return 1 ;
}
else return 0 ;
}


void RTC_Handler( void )
{
if (RTC->MODE0.INTFLAG.bit.PER0)
{
flag_250us_tick ++ ;
sys_time ++ ;
RTC->MODE0.INTFLAG.reg = 0x1 << 0 ;
}


if (RTC->MODE0.INTFLAG.bit.PER1)
{
flag_500us_tick ++ ;
RTC->MODE0.INTFLAG.reg = 0x1 << 1 ;
}


if (RTC->MODE0.INTFLAG.bit.PER2)
{
flag_1ms_tick ++ ;
RTC->MODE0.INTFLAG.reg = 0x1 << 2 ;
}


if (RTC->MODE0.INTFLAG.bit.PER3)
{
flag_2ms_tick ++ ;
RTC->MODE0.INTFLAG.reg = 0x1 << 3 ;
}


if (RTC->MODE0.INTFLAG.bit.PER4)
{
flag_4ms_tick ++ ;
RTC->MODE0.INTFLAG.reg = 0x1 << 4 ;
}


if (RTC->MODE0.INTFLAG.bit.PER5)
{
flag_8ms_tick ++ ;
RTC->MODE0.INTFLAG.reg = 0x1 << 5 ;
}


if (RTC->MODE0.INTFLAG.bit.PER6)
{
flag_16ms_tick ++ ;
RTC->MODE0.INTFLAG.reg = 0x1 << 6 ;
}


if (RTC->MODE0.INTFLAG.bit.PER7)
{
flag_32ms_tick ++ ;
_32ms_overflows ++ ;

if ( (_32ms_overflows & 0x0F) == (0x1 << 3) ) flag_250ms_tick = 1 ;
if ( (_32ms_overflows & 0x1F) == (0x1 << 4) ) flag_500ms_tick = 1 ;
if ( (_32ms_overflows & 0x3F) == (0x1 << 5) ) flag_1s_tick = 1 ;

RTC->MODE0.INTFLAG.reg = 0x1 << 7 ;
}
}


// https://developer.arm.com/documentation/dui0497/a/cortex-m0-peripherals/optional-system-timer--systick?lang=en

#define SYST_CSR  ( *(RwReg *) 0xE000E010 ) // SysTick Control and Status Register
#define SYST_RVR  ( *(RwReg *) 0xE000E014 ) // SysTick Reload Value Register
#define SYST_CVR  ( *(RwReg *) 0xE000E018 ) // SysTick Current Value Register

volatile uint8_t sysTick_flag ;

static volatile uint32_t systick_overflows ;

const static uint32_t SYSTICK_TIMEOUT = 4800000 ;

void systick_setup_enable()
{
SYST_RVR = SYSTICK_TIMEOUT ; // will roll over every 100 ms
SYST_CVR = SYSTICK_TIMEOUT ;
SYST_CSR = 0x1 << 2 | 0x1 << 1 | 0x1 << 0 ;
}


void SysTick_Handler()
{
sysTick_flag = 1 ;
systick_overflows ++ ;
}

uint8_t systick_return_100ms_tick()
{
if (sysTick_flag)
{
sysTick_flag = 0 ;
return 1 ;
}

else return 0 ;
}
 

Offline SimonTopic starter

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 17939
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2023, 01:32:00 pm »
Well turns out it is something to do with the PLL, I am however buggered if I know how the PLL misbehaving would cause the main program function to stop working specifically at the RTC and yet still run the interrupt code.
 

Online ataradov

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 11625
  • Country: us
    • Personal site
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2023, 05:11:19 pm »
It all depends on how your clocks are setup and how exactly PLL misbehaves. If PLL goes out of lock and the output lock gate is bypassed, then the system may be running out of spec.

If you pause execution then you should see where it is stuck exactly.
Alex
 

Offline ajb

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2700
  • Country: us
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2023, 08:08:37 pm »
Interrupts running while the main loop doesn't sounds like the MCU may be looping through an unimplemented interrupt handler.  Somewhere in the project there should be a vector table filled with a bunch of weak references to a dummy handler.  That dummy handler is the default handler for all interrupts until you define an actual ISR that overrides the weak dummy reference.  If another interrupt is requested for which you haven't defined your own handler, it may end up trapped that dummy handler instead.  Many dummy implementations are just `while(1);`, but anything that exits will immediately get re-entered because it hasn't clearer the IRQ, so still traps the MCU in a loop.  You can try setting a breakpoint (or toggle an IO, or...) in the dummy handler to see if that's what's happening.
 

Online ataradov

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 11625
  • Country: us
    • Personal site
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2023, 08:17:58 pm »
By default all interrupts have the same priority and if a dummy handler is running, nothing else would.

As i said, it is enough to pause execution at any time to see exactly where it is looping. It is likely stuck in some loop in the main code.
Alex
 

Offline Rudolph Riedel

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Country: de
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2023, 09:10:35 am »
First tip, delete the "Debug" folder and then zip the project.
The difference in this case is 2922 kiB to 27kiB without loosing anything relevant.

And then your way of writing to registers  makes things completely not readable without the datasheet
plus doing the "math" to find out which bits may be meant to be written to.

Instead of this:
OSC32KCTRL->XOSC32K.reg = 0x5 << 8 | 0x1 << 3 | 0x1 << 2 | 0x1 << 1 ;
while ( ( REG_OSC32KCTRL_STATUS & 0x1 ) != 0x1 ) ;

Try this:
OSC32KCTRL->XOSC32K.reg =
 OSC32KCTRL_OSC32K_STARTUP(5) |
 OSC32KCTRL_OSC32K_EN1K |
 OSC32KCTRL_OSC32K_EN32K |
 OSC32KCTRL_OSC32K_ENABLE;
while(0 == (OSC32KCTRL->STATUS.reg &  OSC32KCTRL_STATUS_OSC32KRDY));

What is missing from this is setting the calibration value CALIB.
Which is probably not the issue at hand but I do not like to analyze more of your code.
 

Offline SimonTopic starter

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 17939
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #6 on: July 31, 2023, 10:40:16 am »
Interrupts running while the main loop doesn't sounds like the MCU may be looping through an unimplemented interrupt handler.  Somewhere in the project there should be a vector table filled with a bunch of weak references to a dummy handler.  That dummy handler is the default handler for all interrupts until you define an actual ISR that overrides the weak dummy reference.  If another interrupt is requested for which you haven't defined your own handler, it may end up trapped that dummy handler instead.  Many dummy implementations are just `while(1);`, but anything that exits will immediately get re-entered because it hasn't clearer the IRQ, so still traps the MCU in a loop.  You can try setting a breakpoint (or toggle an IO, or...) in the dummy handler to see if that's what's happening.

No it was my handler it was working through, it was as though it ran through the setup code fell over during the RTC setup and then just constantly responded to the interrupt handlers (8 of them) instead of running the main code as well. so put code in the handler and it was fine, put code in the function that first checked if the handler had run and nothing.
 

Offline SimonTopic starter

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 17939
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #7 on: July 31, 2023, 10:44:26 am »
First tip, delete the "Debug" folder and then zip the project.
The difference in this case is 2922 kiB to 27kiB without loosing anything relevant.

And then your way of writing to registers  makes things completely not readable without the datasheet
plus doing the "math" to find out which bits may be meant to be written to.

Instead of this:
OSC32KCTRL->XOSC32K.reg = 0x5 << 8 | 0x1 << 3 | 0x1 << 2 | 0x1 << 1 ;
while ( ( REG_OSC32KCTRL_STATUS & 0x1 ) != 0x1 ) ;

Try this:
OSC32KCTRL->XOSC32K.reg =
 OSC32KCTRL_OSC32K_STARTUP(5) |
 OSC32KCTRL_OSC32K_EN1K |
 OSC32KCTRL_OSC32K_EN32K |
 OSC32KCTRL_OSC32K_ENABLE;
while(0 == (OSC32KCTRL->STATUS.reg &  OSC32KCTRL_STATUS_OSC32KRDY));

What is missing from this is setting the calibration value CALIB.
Which is probably not the issue at hand but I do not like to analyze more of your code.

As you may have seen throughout the project I have been changing over from writing masks to a register to using the structure definitions. However I notice that when I fired up MPLABX and created a dummy project with what ever the hell they call it this week that the registers are no longer structured but different names are used from the original defs that I have in studio so copying code over does not work directly - thanks microchip..... the other thing to remember is that some registers cannot be written to bit at a time so unless you want to insert a while check on the status of that register after every bit write nothing will happen and 1 line of code will be about 30, as I do not intend to touch the code again, I don't really care.

it seems to work now that i have bastardized this code into mine.

What remains a mystery is why if I single stepped the code the pin would toggle but if I just let it run it would remain stuck not running the loop.
« Last Edit: July 31, 2023, 10:46:11 am by Simon »
 

Online ataradov

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 11625
  • Country: us
    • Personal site
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #8 on: July 31, 2023, 03:07:23 pm »
What remains a mystery is why if I single stepped the code the pin would toggle but if I just let it run it would remain stuck not running the loop.
This happens very often if you have issues with unstable/incorrect clocks. Clock sources are running while you step though the code, so you may step past the moment of instability.

This is why it is better to let it run, get locked, pause and see where exactly it is locked. Then you can investigate that specific place.
Alex
 

Offline SimonTopic starter

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 17939
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #9 on: July 31, 2023, 03:41:48 pm »
Yes this is what I thought might be the issue, the problem was that it was very hard to track down as it would always fail on the RTC setup which should not affect the clock, I eventually reasoned that it may be as you suggested and looked at the seemingly unrelated clock setup code and used the microchip code generator to get me started.
 

Online ataradov

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 11625
  • Country: us
    • Personal site
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #10 on: July 31, 2023, 04:24:22 pm »
Why is it hard to track down? I don't understand why you don't just pause execution in this locked mode and see exactly where it is stuck. Why guess when you can know exactly?
Alex
 

Offline ejeffrey

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3859
  • Country: us
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #11 on: July 31, 2023, 04:38:30 pm »
I'm not sure what Simon was seeing, but in the past I had a clock setup bug where the MCU would run for 1000s of instructions after the incorrect clock setup before failing, and in addition the failure corrupted the machine state so that if you tried to pause after the fault it would look like nonsense.

In the end, I figured out that the machine state could only look like that if there was a hardware failure and that was enough to point me at the clock setup.
 
The following users thanked this post: Simon

Offline SimonTopic starter

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 17939
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #12 on: July 31, 2023, 07:25:51 pm »
Why is it hard to track down? I don't understand why you don't just pause execution in this locked mode and see exactly where it is stuck. Why guess when you can know exactly?

The execution consistently failed on exit from my RTC setup function. I could not find a problem there, I made the assumption after a lot of testing that there may be a problem in a closely related system like the clock.

So I program the chip and nothing happens, I hit pause on the debugger and the program is stuck at the exit point of the RTC setup function.

Now if I start to single step through the code it works, it runs around the while loop and every time it gets to the pin toggle function, the pin toggles. I assumed that the clock may be unstable and that in small bursts - whatever - it was working the program in single steps but free running would not be stable for long enough.

All guesses. So I fixed the clock, now it works. I may be wrong, that is why I am asking. My code previously worked fine but that could have been a fluke.
 

Online ataradov

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 11625
  • Country: us
    • Personal site
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #13 on: July 31, 2023, 07:45:51 pm »
What do you mean by "failed"?  What is the value of the program counter when you stop the execution and what function/code it corresponds to? This is the most trivial thing to find out.
Alex
 

Offline SimonTopic starter

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 17939
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #14 on: July 31, 2023, 09:34:52 pm »
What do you mean by "failed"?  What is the value of the program counter when you stop the execution and what function/code it corresponds to? This is the most trivial thing to find out.

by fail I mean it ends up in a position where the program is not executing unless the code is in an interrupt. but if I single step it will run the code in the while loop. I am afraid that I don't know enough about these things to know what the program counter means to me. I will assume that as the processor is still executing something, the program counter will always be at one of many possible counts.
« Last Edit: July 31, 2023, 09:36:49 pm by Simon »
 

Online ataradov

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 11625
  • Country: us
    • Personal site
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #15 on: July 31, 2023, 10:39:14 pm »
What tools are you using for debugging? So, if you let it run at full speed and get "locked", then pause execution, it would step though some code? Will it be the code inside  while (1) {} ? Will PB06 start toggling if you single step though the code after it was already locked?
Alex
 

Offline SimonTopic starter

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 17939
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #16 on: August 01, 2023, 05:57:48 am »
What tools are you using for debugging? So, if you let it run at full speed and get "locked", then pause execution, it would step though some code? Will it be the code inside  while (1) {} ? Will PB06 start toggling if you single step though the code after it was already locked?

Yes, that is what I have been saying, once I single step it starts off into the while loop, otherwise it is stuck and just runs the interrupts. As I have this working now I can't really do much to go back and look at it. As always in the middle of the latest project and trying to meet a silly deadline.

I am using an Atmel ICE
 

Online ataradov

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 11625
  • Country: us
    • Personal site
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #17 on: August 01, 2023, 06:06:08 am »
I meant the IDE. Don't single step in the source code, in cases like this always looks at the disassembly and the exact instruction you are stopped at.

If you end up in a loop, but the pin did not toggle, you can step though the assembly and see what actually happens.

Although the behavior you are describing makes no sense and in cases like this I usually drop everything and investigate until I fully understand the details. Strange and hard to explain behavior is often a sign of a real underlying issue.

It might also be something like incorrect flash wait states setting and it just happens to fetch the pin toggle instruction incorrectly. Although getting consistent reproduction would not be very likely.
Alex
 

Offline SimonTopic starter

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 17939
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #18 on: August 01, 2023, 07:31:08 am »
I'm using microchip studio.

Well I figured that given the behaviour it was not about the RTC setup code and must be fundamental as you say so I set up the clocks again. Having seen the setup code generated by MPLABX I took a leaf out of it's book and introduced a wait on each GCLK setup just to be sure. So now as far as I am aware each clock thing is setup as it should be.

I take it that my understanding is correct that any GCLK can be clocked from 96MHz although only GCLK0-2 can output at above 48MHz. I am running the entire chip on the RTC crystal, using this to clock the PLL that will provide a 96MHz for the few counters etc that will take it and is divided in two for the CPU and everything else.
 

Online ataradov

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 11625
  • Country: us
    • Personal site
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #19 on: August 01, 2023, 07:39:27 am »
All GCLKs can take 96 MHz as an input, but only 0-2 can also provide it as an output. And given that GCLK0 clocks the CPU, it never makes sense to output 96 MHz on it.

And the only peripheral that can use 96 MHz is FREQM, which is pretty useless. Even TCCs on this device can only take 92 MHz.
Alex
 

Offline SimonTopic starter

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 17939
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #20 on: August 01, 2023, 07:43:12 am »
Wait states are set to 2 additional waits as per the requirements at 48MHz I have now put this before the GCLK's are configured with the change in Main clock pre-scaler to 1 after all of the GCLK's have been setup.
 

Offline SimonTopic starter

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 17939
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #21 on: August 01, 2023, 07:48:36 am »
All GCLKs can take 96 MHz as an input, but only 0-2 can also provide it as an output. And given that GCLK0 clocks the CPU, it never makes sense to output 96 MHz on it.

And the only peripheral that can use 96 MHz is FREQM, which is pretty useless. Even TCCs on this device can only take 92 MHz.

What 92MHz is not a typo? 92 / 96...

Yes the CPU must run from GCLK0, so unless I make another GCLK 48MHz from the PLL to then clock GCLK0 with a divider of 1 I and up with 2 48MHz clock sources.

I need a stable 48MHz clock to run things like asynchronous serial communication rather than rely on the RC oscillator. If the PLL is not such a good idea as a main source I could run the CPU from the RC48MHz and create a PLL derived 48MHz
 

Offline SimonTopic starter

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 17939
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #22 on: August 01, 2023, 08:12:56 am »
So I take the 96MHz into GCLK0 and divide by two.
I also generate 32MHz by dividing by 3 for the ADC to run at full speed. This is what is confusing about 92MHz for the TCC's, it would totally ruin what seems to be a very well made plan to have the PLL work at 96MHz to give more frequency options as you can get a division by 3 but you can't divide 48MHz by 1.5 on a GCLK to get 32MHz.
 

Online ataradov

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 11625
  • Country: us
    • Personal site
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #23 on: August 01, 2023, 03:55:11 pm »
What 92MHz is not a typo? 92 / 96...
No idea, but I would not expect it to be a typo. It is likely that they were shooting for 96 MHz, but it did not work reliably at that clock.

If the PLL is not such a good idea as a main source I could run the CPU from the RC48MHz and create a PLL derived 48MHz
There is nothing wrong with running CPU from the DPLL, just make sure you divide by two in the GCLK, so the end result is 48 MHz.
Alex
 

Online ataradov

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 11625
  • Country: us
    • Personal site
Re: [SAMC] RTC setup no longer works, but does when single stepping
« Reply #24 on: August 01, 2023, 03:59:09 pm »
I also generate 32MHz by dividing by 3 for the ADC to run at full speed.
ADC can take up to 48 MHz, you can divide by two here.

This is what is confusing about 92MHz for the TCC's, it would totally ruin what seems to be a very well made plan to have the PLL work at 96MHz
I don't know if 92 MHz number is correct. You can try to push tit and see what happens, of course. If this is a real project, you may want to create a ticket and get that clarified.
Alex
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf